Minimum wage increase for domestic workers
January 31, 2024
Minimum wage increase for domestic workersJanuary 31, 2024 Since January 1, 2024, minimum wages for domestic workers have been increased. Due to inflation, the Federal Council decided, on November 29, 2023, to adapt the Ordinance on the standard employment contract for domestic workers (the “Ordinance”) and to increase by 2.2% the minimum wages provided therein. However, the Ordinance on the standard employment contract for domestic workers does not apply in cantons where, at the time of the Ordinance’s entry into force (01.01.2011), a cantonal standard employment contract with minimum wages was applicable in the domestic economy, for as long as the cantonal standard employment contract is in force. This is the case for the Canton of Geneva which introduced a standard employment contract with minimum wages for domestic workers long before the Ordinance’s entry into force. In any case, the Canton of Geneva sets higher minimum wages than those stipulated for in the Ordinance. For cantons that do not have a standard employment contract with minimum wages higher than the minimum wages provided for in the Ordinance or did not have at the time of the Ordinance’s entry into force a standard employment contract with minimum wages for domestic workers, said wages have been increased by 2.2% as of January 1, 2024 as shown below. Minimum wages tables
Latest Insights
Latest Events
legal updates October 07, 2026 EU: Proposed KIDS Act Targets Online Child Safety guides and reports October 07, 2026 Technology, AI and the changing legal landscape of M&A guides and reports October 07, 2026 How AI is democratizing M&A for buyers and investors guides and reports October 07, 2026 Technology talent in M&A: retention, incentives and integration risk | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||